Individual Staff Members - Lamb, Geoffrey

Identity area

Type of entity

Authorized form of name

Individual Staff Members - Lamb, Geoffrey

Parallel form(s) of name

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

Other form(s) of name

Identifiers for corporate bodies

Description area

Dates of existence

History

Geoffrey Lamb, an Irish national, was born in Boksburg, South Africa in 1944. He earned a Bachelor's of Arts in economics and political science from Witwatersand University (Johannesburg, South Africa) in 1963. Soon after graduation, he was forced out of South Africa as an anti-apartheid political exile and obtained Irish citizenship soon thereafter. In 1966, he received a Master of Arts in African studies from the University of Sussex (Brighton, East Sussex, UK), and later obtained a Doctorate in Philosophy in political science from the University of Sussex in 1970.

Prior to joining the Bank, Lamb served as Deputy Director and Fellow at the Institute of Development Studies at the University of Sussex. He also served as a Research Fellow for the School of African Studies and Asian Studies at the University of Sussex and the Royal Institute of Public Administration (RIPA) in London. He additionally served as Visiting Professor and Research Fellow at the University of London, the University of Nairobi, the University of Dar es Salaam, Addis Ababa University, and the University of the West Indies.

Geoffrey Lamb's employment at the World Bank began as an Economist for the Development Research Center (DRC) of the Development Policy Vice Presidency (VPD) from August 1980 to January 1982. He served in numerous roles thereafter, including:


  • Economist for the Development Research Department (DRD) of the Economic and Research Vice Presidency (ERS), January 1982 to March 1982;


  • Institutional Development Specialist for the Project Policy Department (PPD) of the Operations Policy Vice Presidency (OPS), April 1982 to May 1983;


  • Public Sector Management Adviser for the Public Management Unit (PPDPS) of the Operations Policy Vice Presidency (OPS), October 1983 to May 1987;


  • Adviser for the Strategic Planning Division (SPRSP) of the Strategic Planning and Review Department (SPR), July 1987 to May 1990;


  • Adviser for the Policy Development Unit (PRDPD) of the Policy and Review Department (PRD), July 1990 to May 1991;


  • Unit Chief for the Public Sector Management Unit (EMTPM) within the ECA/MENA Technical Department of the Europe and Central Asia Vice Presidency (ECA), December 1991 to May 1992;


  • Manager for the Public Sector Management Unit (EMTPM) within the ECA/MENA Technical Department of the Europe and Central Asia Vice Presidency (ECA), January 1993 to May 1994;


  • Resident Representative for the U.K. and Ireland External Affairs Department (EXTLD), July 1994 to June 1996;


  • Senior Adviser for the External Affairs Vice Presidency (EXTVP), January 1997 to May 1997;


  • Director for the Trust Fund and Co-financing Department (TFC) of the Resource Mobilization and Co-financing Vice Presidency (RMCVP), November 1997 to January 1999; and


  • Director for the Resource Mobilization Department (FRM) of the Resource Mobilization and Co-financing (RMCVP), July 1999 to July 2002.

In 2003, Lamb was appointed the Vice President for Resource Mobilization and Co-financing (RMCVP), later renamed the Vice President for the Concessional Finance and Global Partnerships (CFPVP). In this role, he led international negotiations on the replenishment of funding for the International Development Association (IDA) and financing for the Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative (MDRI). He additionally led financing efforts for the International Finance Facility (IFF), the Advanced Market Commitments (AMCs), and the funding of the Global Environment Facility. Geoffrey Lamb retired from the World Bank in 2006.

Upon retirement, Lamb served on the Board of Directors for the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI). He additionally joined the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation as a Senior Fellow for Global Development. He would go on to act in other roles in the Foundation, including: Managing Director for Public Policy, President of the Global Policy & Advocacy Division, and Chief Economic and Policy Advisor.

Places

Legal status

Functions, occupations and activities

Mandates/sources of authority

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Access points area

Occupations

Control area

Authority record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Maintenance notes

  • Clipboard

  • Export

  • EAC