Subfonds - Geoffrey Lamb files

Identity area

Reference code

WB IBRD/IDA STAFF-25

Title

Geoffrey Lamb files

Date(s)

  • 1977 - 1992 (Creation)
  • 1977 - 1992 (Creation)

Level of description

Subfonds

Extent and medium

5.21 linear feet of textual records

Context area

Name of creator

Biographical history

Geoffrey Lamb, an Irish national, was born in Boksburg, South Africa in 1944. He earned a Bachelor's of Arts in economics and political science from Witwatersand University (Johannesburg, South Africa) in 1963. Soon after graduation, he was forced out of South Africa as an anti-apartheid political exile and obtained Irish citizenship soon thereafter. In 1966, he received a Master of Arts in African studies from the University of Sussex (Brighton, East Sussex, UK), and later obtained a Doctorate in Philosophy in political science from the University of Sussex in 1970.

Prior to joining the Bank, Lamb served as Deputy Director and Fellow at the Institute of Development Studies at the University of Sussex. He also served as a Research Fellow for the School of African Studies and Asian Studies at the University of Sussex and the Royal Institute of Public Administration (RIPA) in London. He additionally served as Visiting Professor and Research Fellow at the University of London, the University of Nairobi, the University of Dar es Salaam, Addis Ababa University, and the University of the West Indies.

Geoffrey Lamb's employment at the World Bank began as an Economist for the Development Research Center (DRC) of the Development Policy Vice Presidency (VPD) from August 1980 to January 1982. He served in numerous roles thereafter, including:


  • Economist for the Development Research Department (DRD) of the Economic and Research Vice Presidency (ERS), January 1982 to March 1982;


  • Institutional Development Specialist for the Project Policy Department (PPD) of the Operations Policy Vice Presidency (OPS), April 1982 to May 1983;


  • Public Sector Management Adviser for the Public Management Unit (PPDPS) of the Operations Policy Vice Presidency (OPS), October 1983 to May 1987;


  • Adviser for the Strategic Planning Division (SPRSP) of the Strategic Planning and Review Department (SPR), July 1987 to May 1990;


  • Adviser for the Policy Development Unit (PRDPD) of the Policy and Review Department (PRD), July 1990 to May 1991;


  • Unit Chief for the Public Sector Management Unit (EMTPM) within the ECA/MENA Technical Department of the Europe and Central Asia Vice Presidency (ECA), December 1991 to May 1992;


  • Manager for the Public Sector Management Unit (EMTPM) within the ECA/MENA Technical Department of the Europe and Central Asia Vice Presidency (ECA), January 1993 to May 1994;


  • Resident Representative for the U.K. and Ireland External Affairs Department (EXTLD), July 1994 to June 1996;


  • Senior Adviser for the External Affairs Vice Presidency (EXTVP), January 1997 to May 1997;


  • Director for the Trust Fund and Co-financing Department (TFC) of the Resource Mobilization and Co-financing Vice Presidency (RMCVP), November 1997 to January 1999; and


  • Director for the Resource Mobilization Department (FRM) of the Resource Mobilization and Co-financing (RMCVP), July 1999 to July 2002.

In 2003, Lamb was appointed the Vice President for Resource Mobilization and Co-financing (RMCVP), later renamed the Vice President for the Concessional Finance and Global Partnerships (CFPVP). In this role, he led international negotiations on the replenishment of funding for the International Development Association (IDA) and financing for the Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative (MDRI). He additionally led financing efforts for the International Finance Facility (IFF), the Advanced Market Commitments (AMCs), and the funding of the Global Environment Facility. Geoffrey Lamb retired from the World Bank in 2006.

Upon retirement, Lamb served on the Board of Directors for the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI). He additionally joined the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation as a Senior Fellow for Global Development. He would go on to act in other roles in the Foundation, including: Managing Director for Public Policy, President of the Global Policy & Advocacy Division, and Chief Economic and Policy Advisor.

Name of creator

Biographical history

Geoffrey Lamb, an Irish national, was born in Boksburg, South Africa in 1944. He earned a Bachelor's of Arts in economics and political science from Witwatersand University (Johannesburg, South Africa) in 1963. Soon after graduation, he was forced out of South Africa as an anti-apartheid political exile and obtained Irish citizenship soon thereafter. In 1966, he received a Master of Arts in African studies from the University of Sussex (Brighton, East Sussex, UK), and later obtained a Doctorate in Philosophy in political science from the University of Sussex in 1970.

Prior to joining the Bank, Lamb served as Deputy Director and Fellow at the Institute of Development Studies at the University of Sussex. He also served as a Research Fellow for the School of African Studies and Asian Studies at the University of Sussex and the Royal Institute of Public Administration (RIPA) in London. He additionally served as Visiting Professor and Research Fellow at the University of London, the University of Nairobi, the University of Dar es Salaam, Addis Ababa University, and the University of the West Indies.

Geoffrey Lamb's employment at the World Bank began as an Economist for the Development Research Center (DRC) of the Development Policy Vice Presidency (VPD) from August 1980 to January 1982. He served in numerous roles thereafter, including:


  • Economist for the Development Research Department (DRD) of the Economic and Research Vice Presidency (ERS), January 1982 to March 1982;


  • Institutional Development Specialist for the Project Policy Department (PPD) of the Operations Policy Vice Presidency (OPS), April 1982 to May 1983;


  • Public Sector Management Adviser for the Public Management Unit (PPDPS) of the Operations Policy Vice Presidency (OPS), October 1983 to May 1987;


  • Adviser for the Strategic Planning Division (SPRSP) of the Strategic Planning and Review Department (SPR), July 1987 to May 1990;


  • Adviser for the Policy Development Unit (PRDPD) of the Policy and Review Department (PRD), July 1990 to May 1991;


  • Unit Chief for the Public Sector Management Unit (EMTPM) within the ECA/MENA Technical Department of the Europe and Central Asia Vice Presidency (ECA), December 1991 to May 1992;


  • Manager for the Public Sector Management Unit (EMTPM) within the ECA/MENA Technical Department of the Europe and Central Asia Vice Presidency (ECA), January 1993 to May 1994;


  • Resident Representative for the U.K. and Ireland External Affairs Department (EXTLD), July 1994 to June 1996;


  • Senior Adviser for the External Affairs Vice Presidency (EXTVP), January 1997 to May 1997;


  • Director for the Trust Fund and Co-financing Department (TFC) of the Resource Mobilization and Co-financing Vice Presidency (RMCVP), November 1997 to January 1999; and


  • Director for the Resource Mobilization Department (FRM) of the Resource Mobilization and Co-financing (RMCVP), July 1999 to July 2002.

In 2003, Lamb was appointed the Vice President for Resource Mobilization and Co-financing (RMCVP), later renamed the Vice President for the Concessional Finance and Global Partnerships (CFPVP). In this role, he led international negotiations on the replenishment of funding for the International Development Association (IDA) and financing for the Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative (MDRI). He additionally led financing efforts for the International Finance Facility (IFF), the Advanced Market Commitments (AMCs), and the funding of the Global Environment Facility. Geoffrey Lamb retired from the World Bank in 2006.

Upon retirement, Lamb served on the Board of Directors for the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI). He additionally joined the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation as a Senior Fellow for Global Development. He would go on to act in other roles in the Foundation, including: Managing Director for Public Policy, President of the Global Policy & Advocacy Division, and Chief Economic and Policy Advisor.

Archival history

The records described in this subfonds were transferred to the Archives from the Office of the Vice President of External Affairs (EXTVP) in 2002, but consist of Geoffrey Lamb's records prior to his appointment at the Bank from 1977 to 1979, and records generated in his role in Bank units from 1980 to 1992 prior to joining EXT. It's likely that EXT inherited custody of Lamb's records with his appointment to EXT in 1994.

Immediate source of acquisition or transfer

Records were transferred to the World Bank Group Archives using approved records retention and disposition schedules assigned to the Office of the Vice President of External Affairs (EXTVP) or a Bank-wide schedule for common records.

Content and structure area

Scope and content

Sub-fonds consists of chronological correspondence files for Geffrey Lamb for the following positions and years: Economist for the Development Research Department (DRD) from 1980 to 1982; Public Sector Management Adviser for the Public Management Unit (PPDPS) from 1983 to 1987; Adviser for the Strategic Planning Division (SPRSP) and the Policy Development Unit (PRDPD) from 1988 to 1991; and Unit Chief for the Public Sector Management Unit (EMTPM) within the ECA/MENA Technical Department of the Europe and Central Asia Vice Presidency (ECA) for 1992. The sub-fonds also includes: DRD country strategy papers, study papers, and policy papers maintained and created by Lamb from 1980 to 1981; policy papers focused on institutional reform maintained by Lamb during his time in PPDPS from 1982 to 1987; records related to policy papers prepared by Lamb prior to his employment at the Bank; records related to papers prepared for and involvement in conferences and seminars from 1987 to 1991; and records related to Lamb's involvement with PRDPD work program planning and working group participation from 1990 to 1991.

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

No accruals are expected.

System of arrangement

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Records are subject to the World Bank Policy on Access to Information.

Conditions governing reproduction

Records are subject to the Copyright Policy of the World Bank Group.

Language of material

  • English

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related units of description


  • See Records of the Office of the Chief Economist -- Records of the Office of the Vice President, Development Economics and Chief Economist and later Senior Vice President, Development Economics and Chief Economist (DECVP) -- Subject Files of Geoffrey B. Lamb, Policy Development Unit (PRDPD), Policy and Review Department (WB IBRD/IDA DEC-03-26).


  • See Resource Mobilization (WB IBRD/IDA CFOP) for administrative history and records related to cofinancing, trust funds, and IDA replenishment functions, which Lamb was part of in his various roles with the Resource Mobilization and Co-financing Vice Presidency (RMCVP).

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Description control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Internal World Bank Group Archives rules based on ISAD(G).

Disclosure status

Level of detail

Dates of creation revision deletion

3 October 2014

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area